20
136
Patrick Leonard HRHA
(1918-2005)
THE BULL WALL, DOLLYMOUNT, 1953
pen & ink with watercolour
signed
16
by 12in.(40.64 by 30.48cm)
200-
300 (
£160-£240 approx)
137
No lot
138
Evie Hone HRHA (1894-1955)
NATIVITY
gouache over pencil on paper
inscribed [“Nativety” sic] lower right
5.25
by 5.25in.(13.34 by 13.34cm)
400-
500 (
£320-£400 approx)
140
Mary Swanzy HRHA
(1882-1978)
FEMALE STILL LIFE STUDY II
pencil on paper
8
by 10in.(20.32 by 25.40cm)
800-
1,000 (
£640-£800 approx)
141
Mary Swanzy HRHA
(1882-1978)
FEMALE LIFE STUDY I
pencil on paper
8
by 10in.(20.32 by 25.40cm)
800-
1,000 (
£640-£800
approx)
142
Attributed to
Grace Henry
HRHA (1868-1953)
PORTRAIT OF AWOMAN AGAINST
RED
oil on board
signed with letters [G.H.] lower
right
13.25
by 10in.(33.66 by 25.40cm)
600-
800 (
£480-£640 approx)
143
Jack Butler Yeats RHA
(1871-1957)
CHRISTMAS CORRESPONDENCE
FROMYEATS
TO PEARSALL FAMILY [SUSSEX],
1948
ink on [18 Fitzwilliam Sq.] headed
paper; (1 letter; 1 envelope)
signed inscribed and dated [1
January]
5.50
by 8.25in.(13.97 by 20.96cm)
150-
200 (
£120-£160 approx)
144
Jack Butler Yeats RHA
(1871-1957)
HAUL SANDS
watercolour over pencil
with title inscribed; with small
sketched on reverse
3.50
by 4.75in.(8.89 by 12.07cm)
Provenance:
Purchased at Oireachtas Art
Exhibition c.1979-1980
200-
300 (
£160-£240 approx)
145
Jack Butler Yeats RHA
(1871-1957)
THE STRAND RACES:
THE START & THE FINISH (A PAIR)
hand-coloured Cuala Press print; (2)
each signed in the plate
5.50
by 17.50in.(13.97 by 44.45cm)
500-
700 (
£400-£560 approx)
More detailed information and
larger illustrations on our
website:
139
Father Jack P. Hanlon
(1913-1968)
COLLECTION CHRISTMAS CARDS,
c.1950-1962
printed cards; (5); (unframed)
each variously signed, inscribed and
dated
5
by 7.50in.(12.70 by 19.05cm)
200-
300 (
£160-£240 approx)
146
Jack Butler Yeats RHA
(1871-1957)
THE MOUNTAIN FARM & THE VILLAGE
(
A PAIR)
hand-coloured Cuala Press prints; (2)
each signed in the plate
3.50
by 13.50in.(8.89 by 34.29cm)
600-
800 (
£480-£640 approx)
147
Attributed to
Anne Yeats
(1919-2001)
COSTUME DESIGNS FOR THE
COUNTESS CATHLEEN (A PAIR)
gouache & watercolour heightened
with white
variously inscribed with character
names
19.25
by 15.50in.(48.90 by 39.37cm)
300-
500 (
£240-£400 approx)
141
Ex 145
Ex 146