Background Image
Previous Page  45 / 57 Next Page
Basic version Information

WHYTES

SINCE 1783

,

17

276

Conor Fallon HRHA (1939-2007)

OWL

gouache and mixed media on paper

signed on reverse

8 by 5½in. (20.32 by 13.97cm)

200-

300 (£160-£240 approx.)

277

GRAPHIC STUDIO DUBLIN,

SPONSORS’ PRINTS 1963

Brian Bourke, SCANDANAVIAN GIRL,

lithograph, 13.7x9.7 ins., titled lower

right, signed and numbered [5/70]

lower right; Patrick Hickey, STILL LIFE

IN BLACK, lithograph, 14x19.5 ins.,

titled lower right, signed and

numbered [5/70] lower right; Beate

Ohermann, GIRL IN RESTAURANT,

lithograph, 22x15 ins., signed and

Ohermann, FIGURES, lithograph,

15x22 ins., titled lower left, signed and

numbered [5/70] lower right; Anne

Yeats, TWO AFTER DARK, lithograph,

numbered [5/70] lower right

Provenance: Adam’s, 28 June 2005, lot

107;

Whence purchased by the present

owner

200-

300 (£160-£240 approx.)

278

GRAPHIC STUDIO DUBLIN,

SPONSORS’ PRINTS 1966

John Behan, THE RABBI, lithograph,

22.5x14.5 ins., signed and dated lower

left, numbered [39/80] lower right;

Marianne Heemskirk, CROOKHAVEN,

linocut, 15x19.5 ins., numbered [39/80]

lower left, signed and titled lower right;

Patrick Hickey, BRITTAS BAY 1966,

lithograph, 14.5x22.5 ins., signed, dated,

titled and numbered [39/80] lower right;

Leslie MacWeeney, HEADS, lithograph,

numbered [39/80] lower right; Anne

Yeats THREE LAMPS, lithograph, 15x22

ins., titled lower left, signed and

numbered [39/80] lower right

123;

Whence purchased by the present owner

300-

400 (£240-£320 approx.)

280

GRAPHIC STUDIO DUBLIN,

SPONSORS’ PRINTS 1968

Alice Hanratty, FLYING ELEPHANT,

lithograph, 16 by 23.5 ins., titled and

numbered [27/80] lower left, signed

lower right; John Kelly, BLACK AND

WHITE, lithograph, 23.5x16 ins., titled

and numbered [27/80] lower left,

signed lower right; Eamonn

O’Doherty, THE BRASS BED,

lithograph, 23.5x16 ins., titled and

lower right; Anne Yeats, AUTUMN

FRUITS, lithograph, 16x23.5 ins., titled

signed lower right

Provenance: Adam’s, 28 June 2005,

lot 102;

owner

300-

400 (£240-£320 approx.)

281

Stanley William Hayter

(1901-1988)

NOSTRADAM, 1935

engraving

signed and dated lower right

6 by 4½in. (15.24 by 11.43cm)

200-

300 (£160-£240 approx.)

279

GRAPHIC STUDIO DUBLIN,

SPONSORS’ PRINTS 1964

John Behan, HEAD, lithograph, 22X15 ins.,

numbered [23/75] lower right, signed

and dated lower left; Pauline Bewick, CAT,

numbered [23/75] lower right; Patrick

Hickey, STILL LIFE IN BLUE, lithograph,

numbered [23/75] lower right; Norah

McGuinness, lithograph, 15x22 ins., titled

lower, signed and numbered [23/75]

lower right; Anne Yeats, AUTUMN BIRDS,

lithograph, 15x22 ins., titled lower left,

signed and numbered [23/75] lower

right; After Elizabeth Rivers, IN

MEMORIAM EDITION, wood engraving,

22x15 ins., inscribed ‘For Elizabeth Rivers’

, dated and numbered [23/75]

117;

500-

700 (£400-£560 approx.)