WHYTES
SINCE 1783
,
17
276
Conor Fallon HRHA (1939-2007)
OWL
gouache and mixed media on paper
signed on reverse
8 by 5½in. (20.32 by 13.97cm)
€
200-
€
300 (£160-£240 approx.)
277
GRAPHIC STUDIO DUBLIN,
SPONSORS’ PRINTS 1963
Brian Bourke, SCANDANAVIAN GIRL,
lithograph, 13.7x9.7 ins., titled lower
right, signed and numbered [5/70]
lower right; Patrick Hickey, STILL LIFE
IN BLACK, lithograph, 14x19.5 ins.,
titled lower right, signed and
numbered [5/70] lower right; Beate
Ohermann, GIRL IN RESTAURANT,
lithograph, 22x15 ins., signed and
Ohermann, FIGURES, lithograph,
15x22 ins., titled lower left, signed and
numbered [5/70] lower right; Anne
Yeats, TWO AFTER DARK, lithograph,
numbered [5/70] lower right
Provenance: Adam’s, 28 June 2005, lot
107;
Whence purchased by the present
owner
€
200-
€
300 (£160-£240 approx.)
278
GRAPHIC STUDIO DUBLIN,
SPONSORS’ PRINTS 1966
John Behan, THE RABBI, lithograph,
22.5x14.5 ins., signed and dated lower
left, numbered [39/80] lower right;
Marianne Heemskirk, CROOKHAVEN,
linocut, 15x19.5 ins., numbered [39/80]
lower left, signed and titled lower right;
Patrick Hickey, BRITTAS BAY 1966,
lithograph, 14.5x22.5 ins., signed, dated,
titled and numbered [39/80] lower right;
Leslie MacWeeney, HEADS, lithograph,
numbered [39/80] lower right; Anne
Yeats THREE LAMPS, lithograph, 15x22
ins., titled lower left, signed and
numbered [39/80] lower right
123;
Whence purchased by the present owner
€
300-
€
400 (£240-£320 approx.)
280
GRAPHIC STUDIO DUBLIN,
SPONSORS’ PRINTS 1968
Alice Hanratty, FLYING ELEPHANT,
lithograph, 16 by 23.5 ins., titled and
numbered [27/80] lower left, signed
lower right; John Kelly, BLACK AND
WHITE, lithograph, 23.5x16 ins., titled
and numbered [27/80] lower left,
signed lower right; Eamonn
O’Doherty, THE BRASS BED,
lithograph, 23.5x16 ins., titled and
lower right; Anne Yeats, AUTUMN
FRUITS, lithograph, 16x23.5 ins., titled
signed lower right
Provenance: Adam’s, 28 June 2005,
lot 102;
owner
€
300-
€
400 (£240-£320 approx.)
281
Stanley William Hayter
(1901-1988)
NOSTRADAM, 1935
engraving
signed and dated lower right
6 by 4½in. (15.24 by 11.43cm)
€
200-
€
300 (£160-£240 approx.)
279
GRAPHIC STUDIO DUBLIN,
SPONSORS’ PRINTS 1964
John Behan, HEAD, lithograph, 22X15 ins.,
numbered [23/75] lower right, signed
and dated lower left; Pauline Bewick, CAT,
numbered [23/75] lower right; Patrick
Hickey, STILL LIFE IN BLUE, lithograph,
numbered [23/75] lower right; Norah
McGuinness, lithograph, 15x22 ins., titled
lower, signed and numbered [23/75]
lower right; Anne Yeats, AUTUMN BIRDS,
lithograph, 15x22 ins., titled lower left,
signed and numbered [23/75] lower
right; After Elizabeth Rivers, IN
MEMORIAM EDITION, wood engraving,
22x15 ins., inscribed ‘For Elizabeth Rivers’
, dated and numbered [23/75]
117;
€
500-
€
700 (£400-£560 approx.)